VERIFIED SOLUTION i

Confirm: Resolve Auto Noticing of Street Works from Job - Getting Red cross mark in the Notice button

Product Feature: Confirm® Street Works
 

Issue

Auto Noticing of Street Works from Job - Getting Red cross mark in the Notice button

Cause

Explain what settings CONFIRM uses to decide whether a Notice is automatically 'Sent' (green tick on Notice button) or 'Not Sent' (red cross on Notice button) from the Job Screen?

When we try to update the Job Status to "Works started on site" for example, we receive a Connector Receiver error for the Job saying that the works cannot be started.

User-added image

Note: The 'Sent' (tick) / 'Unsent' (cross) varies for different Users of CONFIRM, which leads me to suspect it relates to a User settings issue. 

Resolution

UPDATED: November 17, 2017
If a Notice is created automatically from a Job, but the Notice fails to comply with the Notice rules, e.g. early start without Agreement, then the Notice is not sent (red cross).

The Notice must be amended manually via the Wizard with the appropriate Agreements, and the Transfer Warning set to ‘Checked’.

The Notice will then transfer and successfully send via EToN (green tick).